Property and Debt Division in Massachusetts
[…] Property and Debt Division in Massachusetts
Who Gets What Where
Division of Marital Assets and Awards of Alimony in Massachusetts
How is property divided at divorce?
From Chapter 28,
Section 34 - General Laws of Massachusetts:
"In Massachusetts, In addition to or in lieu of a judgment to pay alimony, the
court may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the
other, including but not limited to, all vested and nonvested benefits, rights
and funds accrued during the marriage and which shall include, but not be
limited to, retirement benefits, military retirement benefits if qualified under
and to the extent provided by federal law, pension, profit-sharing, annuity,
deferred compensation and insurance."
It is common for a divorcing couple to decide about dividing their property and debts themselves, rather than leave it to the judge.